CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Ramiro Munoz
Yazaki North America, Inc.
6700 N. Haggerty Rd.
Canton, MI 48178

RE: The tariff classification of electrical connector housings from Mexico

Dear Mr. Munoz:

In your letter dated July 1, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Sealed Female Connector Subassembly, Part Number 72239327, and the Unsealed Male Connector Housing, Part Number 7282344140, which are described as molded plastic electrical connector housings. You state that the housings are comprised of a mix of plastic pellets, resin, paint and other components that are molten and poured into a plastic injection molding machine. The connector housings serve to provide the body of the connector, and contain cavities where the electrical terminals are inserted.

In your request, you suggest that the subject housings are correctly classified under subheading 8547.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree.

Based upon the information provided, it is our opinion that the purpose of the connector housings is to form the body of the electrical connector, which facilitates the physical connection between the male and female connectors. In our view, any insulative properties imparted by the connector bodies is inherently provided simply by means of the body being made of plastics. Further, we would note HQ Ruling Letter 962145, which specifically addresses similar merchandise, where it was determined that an article, being made wholly of an insulative material (plastic), must still possess the characteristics of an insulative fitting in order to be considered an insulator within heading 8547, HTSUS. As such, we find that classification under subheading 8547.20.0000, HTSUS, is not appropriate.

The applicable subheading for the Sealed Female Connector Subassembly, Part Number 72239327, and the Unsealed Male Connector Housing, Part Number 7282344140, will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division